Meet the Orchestra

Dedicated members of our community

Our Currently Seated Musicians

Violin I:

Vanessa Moss - Concertmaster

Sherry Danielson

Joseph Linde

Nina Powers

Lora Roosendaal

Margaret St. Peters

Ken Wright

Violin II:

Levi Golan - Principal

Jemima Bauer

Alison Eckberg

Michelle Fu

Maryanne Gilbert

Melissa Gulley

Scott Lewis

Sandra Parsons

Viola:

Lucia Orr - Principal

Aaron Clark

Athena Fritz

Rob Hanson

Amelia Kittson

Lisa Sorenson

Cello:

Ed Dixon - Principal

Grant Bierschbach

Alexander Pualani

Dorothy Linneman

Bass:

Marella McGreal - Acting Principal

Yvonne Wu

Clayton Wick

Haviland Gilbert

Harp:

Chelsea Spence-Crane - Principal

Piano:

Allen Madsen - Principal

The plan for this page was pictures aplenty, but the pandemic prevents us from presently playing. Pending protective projections, we're on pace to procure, all the portraits of players in our public platform.

Flute:

Linda Doria - Principal

Erin Menke

Christine Harper - Piccolo

Oboe:

Laura Harper - Principal

Lori Lydeen

Sabrina Juhl - English Horn

Clarinet:

Jason Rose - Principal

Roger Garcia

Bassoon:

Adella Hammerstrom - Principal

Janelle Hammerstrom

Ryan M. Hare - Contrabassoon

Horn:

Martin King - Principal

Harry Bell

Kimberly Snow

Mary Petty

Trumpet:

Maegan Ley - Principal

Matt Horstman

Trombone:

Donald Hammerstrom - Principal

Richard Carterby

Tuba:

Rachel Schubkegel - Principal

Timpani:

Gavin Spurr - Principal

Percussion:

Carri Rose - Acting Principal

Ryan Fox

Contact Us

Mid-Columbia Symphony Office

MacHunter Building

1177 Jadwin Avenue, Suite 103

Richland, WA 99352

Office Hours

Monday-Thursday 10:00 - 2:00

Our 2022-2023 Season concert programs will be:

*​*September 11th—Sunday @ 3:30pm —Richland High School Auditorium

Molly Joyce Fresh    

Augusta Holmes Irlande

Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade

**Date changed due to conflict with the MCAF Donor Appreciation event the evening of Sep 10th

October 29th—Saturday @ 7:30pm —Richland High School Auditorium

Beethoven Coriolan Overture    

Gounod Funeral March of A Marionette

Galindo Sones de Mariachi

Lloyd Webber Selections from Phantom of the Opera

Arturo Marquez Conga del Fuego Neuvo   

John Williams Suite from 'Jaws'

Arnold Tam O'Shanter    

Crawford Andante for Strings    

Liadov Enchanted Lake

February 5th—Sunday @ 3:30pm —

Ellen Taafe Zwillich Concerto Grosso 1985

Alvin Part Adam's Lament

Vaughn Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Respighi Suite of Ancient Dances and Airs #2

 

March 18th  and 19th–Saturday@7:30pm & Sunday@3:30pm — Richland High School Auditorium

Tan Dun Overture: Dragon and Phoenix

Grieg Peer Gynt Suite #1

Mary D. Watkins Once Upon A Time

Dukas Sorcerer's Apprentice

Ravel Mother Goose Suite

John Williams Suite from 'Superman'

 

June 3—Saturday @ 7:30pm—

Schubert Symphony No. 8, 'Unfinished'    

Michael Torke Book of Proverbs

and Young Artist Competition Winners!